CU Denver and CU Anschutz leadership, faculty and staff gathered to honor the accomplishments of 245 university colleagues at the annual Promotion and Tenure Luncheon. Promotion and tenure are significant milestones in the careers of university faculty—ones that are the culmination of hard work and a commitment to advancing education.

Chancellor Elliman
Chancellor Don Elliman invited faculty members to introduce themselves and share their research interests with their fellow colleagues.

“We award tenure and promotion to signal our confidence that you can and will accept the full measure of responsibility for the future well-being of the university,” said Dorothy Horrell, CU Denver chancellor. “The fact that students choose to come to us is in part because of the important work you do.”

Don Elliman, chancellor for CU Anschutz, remarked that gatherings such as the Promotion and Tenure Luncheon can also be an opportunity to share knowledge across disciplines and campuses.

“Gatherings like today’s allow us time to know one another better and can be the spark for the collaboration and interdisciplinary and multidisciplinary work we’re striving for across our two campuses,” Elliman said.

Faculty
Faculty from CU Anschutz and CU Denver celebrated promotion and tenure at the annual luncheon.

A list of those honored at the luncheon is below. Congratulations to all who achieved promotion and tenure.

 

Award of Tenure

Caroline Clevenger, Engineering & Applied Sciences

Elan Eisenmesser, School of Medicine

Ellen Elias, School of Medicine

Glenn Furuta, School of Medicine

Kirk Hansen, School of Medicine

Malik Kahook, School of Medicine

Jennifer Kiser, School of Pharmacy

Steven Moulton, School of Medicine

Stanley Szefler, School of Medicine

Jody Tanabe, School of Medicine

 

Award of Tenure and Promotion to Professor

Ethan Cumbler, School of Medicine

Scott Sagel, School of Medicine

Natalie Serkova, School of Medicine

 

Appointment as Professor with Tenure

Amos Bailey, School of Medicine

Vikhyat Bebarta, School of Medicine

Cathy Bradley, School of Public Health

Rohan Christie-David, School of Medicine

Thomas Jansson, School of Medicine

Vesna Jevtovic-Todorovic, School of Medicine

Kenneth Liechty, School of Medicine

Slobadan Todorovic, School of Medicine

Margaret Wood, Liberal Arts & Sciences

 

Award of Tenure and Promotion to Associate Professor

Nicole Beer, Liberal Arts & Sciences

Sondra Bland, Liberal Arts & Sciences

Stacey Bosick, Liberal Arts & Sciences

Lorne Bregitzer, College of Arts & Media

Jonathan Campbell, School of Pharmacy

Faye Caronan Chen, Liberal Arts & Sciences

Amanda Charlesworth, Liberal Arts & Sciences

Dan Connors, Engineering & Applied Sciences

Yiming Deng, Engineering & Applied Sciences

Maria Fernandez-Martinez, Liberal Arts & Sciences

Sarah Hagelin, Liberal Arts & Sciences

Rachel Harding, Liberal Arts & Sciences

Bryn Harris, Education & Human Development

Heather Johnson, Education & Human Development

Jung-in Kim, Education & Human Development

Patrick Krueger, Liberal Arts & Sciences

Yong Liu, Liberal Arts & Sciences

Jae-Do Park, Engineering & Applied Sciences

Lonnie Schaible, School of Public Affairs

Alan Vajda, Liberal Arts & Sciences

Travis Vermilye, College of Arts & Media

Kara Viesca, Education & Human Development

 

Appointment to Associate Professor with Tenure

Jeffrey Jacot, Engineering & Applied Sciences

Richard Strasser, College of Arts & Media

 

Promotion to Professor

Adam Atherly, School of Public Health

Patricia Braun, School of Medicine

Steven Britt, School of Medicine

Kerry Broderick, School of Medicine

Dawn Comstock, School of Public Health

Richard Davidson, School of Medicine

Robert Dellavalle, School of Medicine

Tobias Eckle, School of Medicine

Patricia Ernst, School of Medicine

Brian Flynn, School of Medicine

Adit Ginde, School of Medicine

Jens Goebel, School of Medicine

Carol Golemboski, College of Arts & Media

Dawn Gregg, Business School

William Hardin, School of Medicine

Tanya Heikkila, School of Public Affairs

Jacqueline Jones, College of Nursing

Yail Jimmy Kim, Engineering & Applied Sciences

Ann Komara, Architecture & Planning

Robert Kramer, School of Medicine

Eric Lavonas, School of Medicine

Marjorie Levine-Clark, Liberal Arts & Sciences

Sunny Linnebur, School of Pharmacy

David Maahs, School of Medicine

Cara Mack, School of Medicine

Edward Melanson, School of Medicine

Paul Mongan, School of Medicine

Chad Morris, School of Medicine

Cindy O’Bryant, School of Pharmacy

Kathy Oman, College of Nursing

Madhavan Parthasarthy, Business School

Irina Petrache, School of Medicine

Rosemary Rochford, School of Medicine

Daniel Savin, School of Medicine

Candice Shelby, Liberal Arts & Sciences

Eric Sigel, School of Medicine

Marion Sills, School of Medicine

Prem Subramanian, School of Medicine

Deb Thomas, Liberal Arts & Sciences

Daniel Tollin, School of Medicine

Chun-Hui Tsai, School of Medicine

Mary Weber, College of Nursing

Chris Weible, School of Public Affairs

Cynthia Wong, Liberal Arts & Sciences

 

Promotion to Associate Professor

Dara Aisner, School of Medicine

Joseph Albietz, III, School of Medicine

Mandy Allison, School of Medicine

Rebecca Allyn, School of Medicine

Cem Altunbas, School of Medicine

Sarah Anderson, School of Pharmacy

Jennifer Armstrong-Wells, School of Medicine

Scott Auerbach, School of Medicine

Kimberly Bennett, School of Medicine

Tellen Bennett, School of Medicine

Stanca Birlea, School of Medicine

Jonathan Bowser, School of Medicine

Neil Box, School of Medicine

Steven Bradley, School of Medicine

Jennifer Carroll, School of Medicine

Robert Casey, School of Medicine

Lilia Cervantes, School of Medicine

Samuel Chang, School of Medicine

Tae Chong, School of Medicine

Brandon Combs, School of Medicine

Shoadong Dai, School of Medicine

Sean Deoni, School of Medicine

Colleen Dingmann, School of Medicine

Michele Doucette, School of Medicine

Karim El Kasmi, School of Medicine

Melanie Everitt, School of Medicine

Debra Faulk, School of Medicine

Gidon Felsen, School of Medicine

Evans Fernandez-Perez, School of Medicine

Christine Fisher, School of Medicine

Dexiang Gao, School of Medicine

Sumeet Garg, School of Medicine

Edward Garrido, School of Medicine

Shaun Gleason, School of Pharmacy

Elizabeth Griffith, School of Medicine

Joseph Grubenhoff, School of Medicine

Samuel Gubbels, School of Medicine

Patrick Guffey, School of Medicine

Jonathan Harris, School of Medicine

Gretchen Heinrichs, School of Medicine

Teresa Hernandez, School of Medicine

Eric Hink, School of Medicine

David Irwin, School of Medicine

Omid Jazaeri, School of Medicine

Pavel Jedlicka, School of Medicine

Pei-Ni Jone, School of Medicine

Peter Kennealey, School of Medicine

Michael Kim, School of Medicine

Jost Klawitter, School of Medicine

Mary Kotthoff-Burrell, College of Nursing

Nicole Kounalakis, School of Medicine

Mona Krull, School of Medicine

Scott Laker, School of Medicine

Abigail Lara, School of Medicine

Tai Mara Lockspeiser, School of Medicine

Jonathan Manheim, School of Medicine

Beth McManus, School of Public Health

Aaron Michels, School of Medicine

Benjamin Miller, School of Medicine

Andrew Monte, School of Medicine

Gina Moore, School of Pharmacy

Maki Nakayama, School of Medicine

Duy Nguyen, School of Medicine

Joyce Nieman, School of Medicine

Kimberly Nordstrom, School of Medicine

Wesley Nuffer, School of Pharmacy

Abraham Nussbaum, School of Medicine

Linda Overholser, School of Medicine

Mina Pantcheva, School of Medicine

Duane Pearson, School of Medicine

Jonathan Pell, School of Medicine

Fredric Pieracci, School of Medicine

Sharon Poisson, School of Medicine

Daniel Pollyea, School of Medicine

Jeremy Prager, School of Medicine

Catherine Proenza, School of Medicine

Dohun Pyeon, School of Medicine

Vijay Ramakrishnan, School of Medicine

Christopher Rausch, School of Medicine

Shane Reeves, School of Medicine

Paul Rochon, School of Medicine

Robert Rogers, School of Medicine

Jeffrey Schowinsky, School of Medicine

Julie Scott, School of Medicine

Lauren Seeberger, School of Medicine

Sunita Sharma, School of Medicine

Amber Sieja, School of Medicine

Jacqueline Sivahop, School of Medicine

Mindy Solomon, School of Medicine

Stig Somme, School of Medicine

Andrea Steck, School of Medicine

Nicholas Stence, School of Medicine

Amy Storfa, School of Medicine

Emily Su, School of Medicine

Stephanie Thorn, School of Medicine

Kristin Uhler, School of Medicine

Livia Veress, School of Medicine

Christine Waasdorp Hurtado, School of Medicine

Mihir Wagh, School of Medicine

Kevin Wanebo, School of Medicine

Jing Wang, School of Medicine

Sachin Wani, School of Medicine

Andrew White, School of Medicine

Jason Williams, School of Medicine

Joshua Wisell, School of Medicine

Michael Yeager, School of Medicine

Janine Young, School of Medicine

Nichole Zehnder, School of Medicine

 

Promotion to Assistant Professor

Suzanne Carrington, College of Nursing

Nichol Chesser, College of Nursing

Montida Chowanadisai, School of Medicine

Monique Germone, School of Medicine

Adam Green, School of Medicine

Andres Henao Martinez, School of Medicine

Christine McDunn, School of Medicine

Theresa Medina, School of Medicine

Toan Ong, School of Medicine

Sara Scherrer, School of Medicine

Yvonne Skoretz, School of Medicine

Daniel Smith, School of Medicine

Christina Suh, School of Medicine

Elizabeth Thomas, School of Medicine

Erica Wymore, School of Medicine

 

Promotion to Professor, Clinical Practice

Lisa Corbin, School of Medicine

Ashraf Youssef, School of Medicine

 

Promotion to Associate Professor, Clinical Practice

Adam Abraham, School of Medicine

Debra Bislip, School of Medicine

Stanley Loftness, School of Medicine

Amy Lukowski, School of Medicine

Brian Bucca, School of Medicine

Nicole Draper, School of Medicine

Peter Fuhr, School of Medicine

David Ginosar, School of Medicine

Edward Hoffman, School of Medicine

Mark Keller, School of Medicine

James Lavelle, School of Medicine

Dimitriy Levin, School of Medicine

Kenneth Lyn-Kew, School of Medicine

Thomas Notides, School of Medicine

Daniel Satterwhite, School of Medicine

Wagner Schorr-Ratzlaff, School of Medicine

Scott Stenquist, School of Medicine

Elizabeth Yeung, School of Medicine

 

Promotion to Professor, Clinical Track

Katherine Chin, School of Dental Medicine

Anne Wilson, School of Dental Medicine

 

Promotion to Assistant Professor, Clinical Track

Elizabeth Greenwell, School of Public Health

 

Promotion to Professor of Research

John Fluke, School of Medicine

Russell Glasgow, School of Medicine

 

Promotion to Associate Professor of Research

Lajos Gera, School of Medicine

Sarah Schmiege, School of Public Health

Brandie Wagner, School of Public Health

 

Promotion to Assistant Professor of Research

Meredith Fort, School of Public Health

Todd Pitts, School of Medicine

Gerald Pulver, School of Medicine